Privacy Policy

Kidderminster: 01562 67129
Halesowen: 0121 550 5778
Knowle: 01562 67129

Following the replacement of the Data Protection Act 1998 with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018, and to comply with this new legislation, our privacy policy is to inform you how we look after your personal data and information.

Using your personal data
In undertaking our role as Physiotherapists we collect and process personal data to ensure our patients receive the appropriate treatment and intervention. As a data controller of this information, The Physiotherapy Partners are committed to meeting data protection obligations.

Address and contact details of the data controller (The Physiotherapy Partners)

The Physiotherapy Partners
3 Franchise Street
Kidderminster
DY11 6RE
Telephone: 01562 67129

Why we process your personal data
In order to provide safe and effective Physiotherapy treatment.
Under GDPR law, it states that we can use personal data if we have a lawful and appropriate reason to do so. The lawful reason for The Physiotherapy Partners to process your personal data is that it falls within our “legitimate interests” to do so.

How we collect personal data and what we collect
The Physiotherapy Partners collect personal data from:

Our registration form
Telephone or email enquiries
The clinical assessment and examination
Our website enquiry form
3rd parties -employers, medical professionals, insurance companies, solicitors

The type of data we collect:

Name and contact – name, address, phone number, email address
Demographic data – Date of birth, age, gender
Special category data – Health: Past medical history, medication
Work/hobbies/sports – how these may impact on your current condition

Where is your data stored?
Your clinical treatment notes are stored in lockable cabinets which are only accessible to the appropriate staff with the relevant training in data security and confidentiality policies.
All other personal data is on our IT systems, which are securely stored in off-site ISO27001 certified data centres in the UK.

Who has access to your data?
Your data will be available internally to the physiotherapy and administration staff.
In the case of a 3rd party referral – insurance, medical contact, solicitor, work based referral – we will share data at your request or where required by law.

How is your data protected?
We have internal policies and technical measures in place to ensure your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused and is only accessed by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long is your data retained?
Your personal data is retained for a minimum period of 8 years which is a legal requirement of our professional bodies.
Data from patients under the age of 18 is retained until the subject is a minimum of 25 years old.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to collect anonymous website traffic using Google Analytics. We also use cookies to track whether you have accepted our cookie consent box. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights,
You can have access to all information that we hold by requesting this in writing. Please either email info@thephysiotherapypartners.co.uk or post a letter to: The Physiotherapy Partners, 3 Franchise Street, Kidderminster, DY11 6RE.
You can ask the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data at any time.
You may ask us to delete or remove personal data that we hold unless there is no other legal reason for us to keep it.

This page was last updated on 6th June 2018.

YourPhysioPlan is a flexible and cost-effective way of paying for physiotherapy